Friday, June 30, 2006

Happy 10th Post

Yay!!! Reached my 10th post liao... Celebrate!!!

~Confetti emerging, whistles, cheering~

Lol and thanks to Zheng for starting the design of my blog from scratch!!! Wah Zheng, dunno how you did it, but you are just too pro ah!!! I uncle do it myself, sure headache ah... haha.. sorry ah, 'kidnap' you longer than expected ;)

And yeah thx to GG also for helping me out with the designs and ideas. Sorrie kope Zheng for too long, then you got no chance to ask him for help... :(

anywayz, the tagboard that i have now is quite cool and nice. thot oggix was good, but too bad their anti-spam code sort of likes to spam codes at the user, so just got pissed with it. Yup go tag tag tag yeah!!!

Oh well need to spruce up a bit here and there.. but should be fine lah, playing with the code and colour values...

kk gtg cyaz!!!

Thursday, June 29, 2006

Why the World Does NOT Need to WATCH Superman...

1) At the end of the movie, the people around me were saying that there was loads of CGI.. ok... then people just watch for the sake of watching. Like hey, it's Taufik's new CD, I must have it. Hey, it's Mr Brown's favourite Bak Chor Mee stall, must eat there (of course be careful of the tur kwa and the CCTV). So yeah, people just watch for the sake of watching. Not much plot to it.

2) Too much smooshing between Clark and Lois. Like come on, where's the action? There was no major fighting scene between Lex Luther and Superman himself. Its just Superman being incapacitated on the new island created by Luther, which contains krpytonite. So Superman is just out of action and Luther starts to kick him all the way, and we see our hero sqeauling in pain. Like I get much kick out of that. Then he just falls over a waterfall, down into the sea. Like a lot of kick also. Then of all things, he is rescued by Lois and family. So i guess even a superhero needs a saviour himself.. haha.. But the main thing is, the action occurs in the sub-plots alone. Where's the big one?

3) I think Lex Luther (well played by Kevin Spacey) was the best character. Haha funny and sarcastic to the core. To me the best scene was when he was showing of his grand master plan to Lois.

Luther: (to girlfriend) What was it that my father always used to say to me?
Girlfriend: You're losing your hair!

Other than that, the bit when little Johnny (or whatever name) plays the piano with one of Luther's henchmen. That was so cute... Haha then little Johnny rams the piano at him. Guess that was the best part of the show to me.

4) The famous reason: He wears his underwear on the outside. Does he want to lead a new fashion trend? Haha tough luck...

Where's my Pulitzer Prize?

Wednesday, June 28, 2006

Chem kill

From my email:

You might like it. This is hilarious.....even an Englishman could notconstruct sentences using numeric, which is exclusive only to Malaysians and Singaporeans.

Ah Lek was asked to make a sentence using 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10.Not only did he do it 1 to 10, he did it again from 10 back to 1. This is what he came up with.....

1 day I go 2 climb a 3 outside a house to peep. But the couple saw me,so I panic and 4 down. The man rushed out and wanted to 5 with me. I ran until I fell 6 and threw up. So I go into 7-eleven and grabbed some 8 tothrow at him. Then I took a 9 and try to stab at him. 10 God he runaway.

10 I put the 9 back and pay for the 8 and left 7-eleven. Next day Icalled my boss and told him I was 6. He said 5, tomorrow also no need tocome back 4 work.He also asked me to go climb a 3 and jump down. I don't understand. I am so nice 2 him but I don't know what he 1.

Lame ah... Sigh comparing answers for chem MCQ with jkum. 1st 2 questions wrong already liao..

Wrong make that 3...

5 and rising..

ok stopped at 6

so 6 out of 20 wrong... hmmm not bad... considering i didn't really study much and prob 2 careless mistakes..

ok so chiong on for 9233... yes can do it

chiong ah!!!

Tuesday, June 27, 2006

Wah I died!!!

Ya that's what everyone was saying when they emerged from f maths... "Wah lau! It's a killer lah! I think I'm gonna fail!!!" Felt annoyed when I heard that. Of course, forgive me, for I have been maintaining an E since last year's mid-years for f maths, so for pple like me who been scraping through so far, nothing scares us anymore...

To be honest, I thought the paper was managable. If you really did mug well and all the derivations (something that I failed to do), then it should have been fine. lol even heard the integration question was easy, but during the exam, when I saw it, I just moved on to Q3, so there's no Q2 on my answer script.

Haha before we started, miss wang asked those who did not receive a question paper to raise up their hands, and Dr Chan raised his. (aiyaya =] )

Well the next killer is coming... so think i should go marinate myself as well as I can so that i don't come out charred... hehe

~T'was grace that brought me safe thus far...and grace will lead me home~

Monday, June 26, 2006

Here we go again..

Wah rao... it just seems like we took our cummun tests 2 weeks ago lah... And here we are back at it again.., Sigh think I'm whining too much... but seriously, the June hols just ran by like -snap- Its like suddenly, my last official June holidays are over... Haha soon no more school u. Die ah.. then have to worry about what to wear to skool each day =p

Physics MCQ was like killer... And killer+carelessness= as good as not taking the test. Other than that, Section B was managable. Data analysis was silly.. Haha it was more like solving a 9233 question.. prove this, prove that in terms of this. Oh and the stupid thing was I mixed up the SI unit for magnetic flux density... Ah... Careress!!!

Wellz thinkz i shouldz go and mug for 9234 now... scary ah, J1 topics suddenly seem so foreign and chim, stats also dun make it any easier... I actually hope to scrape past with an E, and so maintain my standard for all my tests and exams thus far. Of course, a D would be nice, but if X were to represent the number of times i'll get a D and above for all my tests for 9234, then

where p= 0.000000000001.. (eh die, then n>50> the number of tests that are available for me to take.. hmmm sounds wrong here)
Ok so maybe I'm not a good maths student, but must push on and try... Cuz if chem-is-try, then maths should be the same right?
Oh no.. here comes the fear of touching curve sketching and complex numbers again...

Friday, June 23, 2006

AHH!!! It's ending!!!

grrr!!! Can't you believe it? June hols like just ran by so fastly... Haiz and the mid-year grill is just a few days away, and i'm not even marinated properly... think i'll end up overcooked...

so in view of that, i decided to.. (you guessed it) SLACK!!! Haha yeah... Ran all the way to East Coast to support the 12th Coy Band there at the Band Competition (more formally known as the Pipes and Drums Festival)... hmmm guess we didn't do as well as we hoped to do so, but our dear jinyu bagged 4 awards... grrr jealous!!! haha... not much festivities went on here, but the beach was nice... so how were the rocks elijah? any life there? -snigger-

While I was gone, I missed Joshua Ang and Shawn Lee at my house.. yup the 2 chaps from I Not Stupid 2.. they came to my house to film for their I Not Stupid 2 serial... by the time i got home, they were gone... heh....

Dad's down with a virus attack... Hope he gets well soon. Then Gong Gong's looking fine when i met him today... Real glad he's in high spirits, the old man... Gotta admire his optimism.. God bless his soul...

God bless you too richly

Shepherd of My Soul
Shepherd of my soul, I give You full control
Wherever You may lead I will follow
I have made the choice to listen for Your voice
Wherever You may lead I will go
Be it in a quiet pasture or by a gentle stream
The Shepherd of my soul is by my side
Should I face a mighty mountain or a valley dark and deep
The Shepherd of my soul will be my guide


Some choice advice from Proverbs Chapter 18:

10 The name of the LORD is a strong tower; the righteous run to it and are safe.

12 Before his downfall a man's heart is proud, but humility comes before honor.

14 A man's spirit sustains him in sickness, but a crushed spirit who can bear?

15 The heart of the discerning acquires knowledge; the ears of the wise seek it out.

17 The first to present his case seems right, till another comes forward and questions him.

24 A man of many companions may come to ruin, but there is a friend who sticks closer than a brother.

Even then, it is still better to continue to seek the Guide, who knows the way better than anyone else.

Give thanks with a grateful heart, for you don't know how blessed you are...

Thursday, June 22, 2006

Wrong Priorities???

Just came back from 4 hours of chem tuition. Wah rao... So tiring, and like half the day gone.

After that, went to Thomson Plaza to go shop for a 'Thank You' card for me guit teacher cuz this sat's lesson is gonna be the last lesson ever, so just wanna thank him for being really patient with this rather musically non-inclined guy. ;op

Then when I got home, dad told me that Gong Gong was in hospital. Poor chap, cuz he sprained his back real badly after trying to carry this heavy drawer or something. hehe... he still thinks he's young, but guess he really took it too far. Now he's in hospital, lying on a bed with plaster of paris on his back.. kee-yikes!!!

So dad askied if I wanted to go see him... Well its gonna be a long journey from here to SGH and besides, really feel tired lor... Besides, wanna spend time studying too... On the other hand, well, if anything were to happen to the old man who brought me to kindergarten each morning........

CHOY!!! touchwood!!! haha but ya know what i mean right? If one of my pals or the pple whom i love landed in hospital, guess i would just throw down everything and go on down to see him and cheer him up...

So why am I sitting here typing this post instead? Gosh! Are other things or other pple more important than my family, more important than the old man who loved me since young?

-gasp- Dilemma

Oh gosh... Suffering from the same problem each time, each day... wrong priorities...


Wednesday, June 21, 2006

Struggling with this thing

been messing around with this, but not much emerged so far... haiz need help with this...

its the same feeling almost everyday.. that feeling of sianness and wanting to do something different (haha perhaps that's why I decided to try this for fun. hope this blog doesn't die out.)

Oh and for you soccer fans out there, do you believe this theory???

# 1 Brazil won in 1994 and before that won in 1970 1970 + 1994 = 3964
# 2 Argentina won its last World Cup in 1986 and before that in 1978 1978 + 1986 = 3964 # 3 Germany won its last World Cup in 1990 and before that in 1974 1974 + 1990 = 3964 # 4 In 2002 and 1962, Brazil won the Championships 1962 + 2002 = 3964 # 5

So it is logical to predict what will happen this year, to then look for another year that would verify the formula . 3964 - 2006 = 1958
Brazil was the champion in 1958, so we predict that Brazil will win this year.


Tuesday, June 20, 2006

Err... Hi...

Well ok ok... My first post for the day, for the week, for the month, for the year, for my entire life. Yupz...

Well nothing much to say now, cuz i'm busy mugging for those stupid mid-years... haiz dun think i'll finish studying... how i hate working holidays

anywayz, thx steph for helping me convert the language on the blogger page.. so finally i can get started with this...

maybe i talk more cock some other time. Yupz...

oh hey if you have any comments to help me improve this, then go ahead and comment. hopefully the tagboard is up already...