Friday, September 29, 2006

2nd heartbreaker

yup... officially scraped through gp... my gp grade has been like a sine curve-- up and down, up and down, and this time, its way down...

oh and can't believe I actually wasted my chance of going home early today, when I had the chance. CAn't believe I actually wasted 2.5 hours playing hearts when I got such LOUSY grades!!! wah rao feel like slapping myself..

Haha sorry guys if I seem to be whining. Thanks for teaching me the game and for letting me shoot all of you unknowingly that time. Still wondering how I was able to do it... -scretches head-

Anywayz, gmail is screwed. Can't log in, so send emails to my other emails for now yeah? And yeah, my blog design badly screwed cuz I can't find a good file hosting service. Anyone knows of a good and FREE one? thx

Oh and err... dun think I'll be coming online often for now, prob till after the As, so yup may not update so much... May upload jokes once in a while to help you guys destress yeah? HAha

kk all the best to the guys at ac having their final years. Meanwhile, study hard and play harder after that =)

I found the original version of 'We didn't start the fire'. well haha enjoy it. lyrics provided too...

bye for now. God bless ;op

by Billy Joel

Harry Truman, Doris Day, Red China, Johnnie Ray
South Pacific, Walter Winchell, Joe DiMaggio

Joe McCarthy, Richard Nixon, Studebaker, television
North Korea, South Korea, Marilyn Monroe

Rosenbergs, H-bomb, Sugar Ray, Panmunjom
Brando, "The King and I" and "The Catcher in the Rye"

Eisenhower, vaccine, England's got a new queen
Marciano, Liberace, Santayana goodbye

We didn't start the fire
It was always burning
Since the world's been turning
We didn't start the fire
No we didn't light it
But we tried to fight it

Joseph Stalin, Malenkov, Nasser aand Prokofiev
Rockefeller, Campanella, Communist Bloc

Roy hn, Juan Peron, Toscanini, dacron
Dien Bien Phu falls, "Rock Around the Clock"

Einstein, James Dean, Brooklyn's got a winning team
Davy Crockett, Peter Pan, Elvis Presley, Disneyland

Bardot, Budapest, Alabama, Krushchev
Princess Grace, "Peyton Place", trouble in the Suez


Little Rock, Pasternak, Mickey Mantle, Kerouac
Sputnik, Chou En-Lai, "Bridge on the River Kwai"

Lebanon, Charlse de Gaulle, California baseball
Starkweather, homicide, children of thalidomide

Buddy Holly, "Ben Hur", space monkey, Mafia
Hula hoops, Castro, Edsel is a no-go

U-2, Syngman Rhee, payola and Kennedy
Chubby Checker, "Psycho", Belgians in the Congo


Hemingway, Eichmann, "Stranger in a Strange Land"
Dylan, Berlin, Bay of Pigs invasion

"Lawrence of Arabia", British Beatlemania
Ole Miss, John Glenn, Liston beats Patterson

Pope Paul, Malcolm X, British politician sex
JFK, blown away, what else do I have to say


Birth control, Ho Chi Minh, Richard Nixon back again
Moonshot, Woodsto/ck/, Watergate, punk rock
Begin, Reagan, Palestine, terror on the airline
Ayatollah's in Iran, Russians in Afghanistan

"Wheel of Fortune", Sally Ride, heavy metal, suicide
Foreign debts, homeless vets, AIDS, crack, Bernie Goetz
Hypodermics on the shores, China's under martial law
Rock and roller cola wars, I can't take it anymore


We didn't start the fire
But when we are gone
Will it still burn on, and on, and on, and on...

Thursday, September 28, 2006


yup... finally broke my trend of Es for f maths. And guess what I got? Yup, you're right I'm that suay. a BIG FAT O.

nuff said... anyway, A for 9233, B for chem. kk that's it...

oh for those who can't seem to see the We Live In Singapura video, click here for the same version, but different file.. should download faster i think

meanwhile, go laugh at this. took it from jkum's blog:


Wednesday, September 27, 2006

Class Outing.. And yeah: Just... worried

thot i would be late for class outing. End up, when I got to Dhoby Ghaut, only Esther was there. So ok, nvm just wait for the others, while listening to those cool African music. Hey seriously quite good you know, their form of rather rhythimic music.

Anyway, about 10 of us met up and we decided to go Pizza Hut for lunch. And as usual, while waiting for the food to come, dear chork had to come up with some concoction of his as a forfeit for 'zhong ji mi ma' Oh well, trust him to come up with something that makes you squeal when you smell it, let alone taste it. Luckily for me, I never got it. Haha poor est, like kena 3 times. Good on ya mate =)


Contents: water, coke, red chilli powder (lots of it), pepper (hell lot more), chork's evil intent on sabo-ing us


so ok, after lunch, so many pple had to zhao off lah. Oh what the heck, so sad, cuz got so few pple watching movie with us.

anywayz, 'the devil wears prada' is quite good. haha admire Miranda.. tough lady, though she can give you the I-want-to-strangle-her feeling. On the whole really good show. Reminds you of the most important things in life yeah?

Oh well, back home, sudden feeling of worrying again. US apps and all the shit I have to do for that, UK apps (and all the shit as well), then gotta study for A-Levels, which is not far off. and there's still linear spazes that I'm pretty confused. err... HELP!!!

Problem is, I damn scared that I spend so much time on these few things that I totally screw my A-Levels lor. then can't go anywhere, prob except MIT (of the east)

sigh.. just worried...


~Oh by the way, I spoke to Bernoulli yesterday, and he advised me, "Son, you shd do your papers fast otherwise the pressure on you will be greater."~

Tuesday, September 26, 2006

an overview

Oh well... here's a quick overview of the past 2 days

1) Sunday 24th Sept 06

Nothing much today. Just felt like taking a walk at Raffles City. So yup went there with Pappy to walk around at the new area at Basement 1. Quite nice leh... I had that sudden desire to listen to African music, so i spotted these 2 albums at That CD Shop. Had a preview of them. Quite nice lah actually. So yup Dad said he would get them for me at That CD Shop near his office tomorrow, cuz he can get some discount over there.

huh? why get AFrican music? Dunno leh.. Just that sudden desire to listen to something 'cultural', i mean, today's music got so much of the standard rock and roll, piano, electric guit etc. So yup thought i gain some form of culture in this rather culture-less country.

2) Monday 25th Sept 06

HAha went back to AC to meet up with Jonas and have a crash course on Linear Spazes. Wah he quite good man... the 10 axioms actually quite ok one lah... then linear independence and spanning also quite easy one ah, come to think of it. no wonder some pple in my class sort of fell in love with linear spazes. yucks

hehe after that took a joy ride on the BP LRT. Yay haven't done that in years already. Took some party shots along the way, and i was quite lucky, cuz on my 2nd round, i set on a 2-car train. Actually not much diff lah, still moves the same way. Hmmm didn't know they used Platform 2 at CCK station also. Prob cuz it was peak hour, so yup no choice just pile everything in. Haha lucky me to be able to see the train enter that part of the station.

Gosh, at the end of my last round, my legs were so numb from sitting cross legged at the front of the train. When I tried to get up and walk, i couldn't feel my left leg at all. Nearly lost my balance, cuz i felt my left looked like rubber, collapsing under my weight at any time. Gross!!! So i had no choice but to hope out of the train. Think the other passengers thought i was crazy or some retard trying to be independent. lol


hmmm.. been thinking about stuff lately. Feeling prayer-less these past few days. Dunno why. Things are being taken away from me. And i gotta do other stuff assignments as well. Thing is, i just wanna focus on my work now, cuz hey that is important. And yeah, i need a break, not more work to keep me occupied...

Left or Straight?

Well there's a hell lot more choices in life

So stick around with your pals, cuz 2 is better than one =)

Saturday, September 23, 2006

Post-prelim thoughts

Well.. yeah prelims are over, and guess no one feels like talking about them. Haha but i have some thought lah.

This is one exam in which I kept making the same mistake again and again. Yeah leaving all the studying to the last minute. Of course, the excuse is that the school took so damn long to teach everything, so i had to still do catch up rather than any revision at all.

Haha but somehow, through the exam, could sense God helping me those spastically tough qns, prob esp during phys paper 1 and 2. can't remember exactly how lah, but yeah through the exam, can really feel our good Lord helping me through. So yup thank you Lord for helping me out here.

Hope it was the same for you. Hope it'll happen again during the A-levels itself.

Meanwhile, i wanna have fun...

Friday, September 22, 2006

It's over

YAY!!! Phys 'S' over liao. In other words, this crappy prelims are over!!!. Yay I'm literally over the fence!!! Yeah not the moon yet, cuz still got to go through this nightmare again when A-Levels come. Grrr....

Actually, got some stuff about the exams i wanna talk about, but i'll do it tml lah.

oh and yup fixed the problem on my blog liao... didn't upload the css file, so that's what caused the screw up. enjoy yeah?

meanwhile, for you stressful people out there going through promos or final years and need to destress, see these links below. Quite farnie i thot:

1) Beerfest movie trailer

2) Some Singapore Song- sang by Hossan Leong

watch it before they are gone. yupz have fun and all ze best!!! =)


"i live in Singapura"

Tuesday, September 19, 2006

sianz.. s papers left

alrite, s papers left. nothing much to say lah. screwed f maths again. dunno why, but yesterday, after doing some past year papers from sr and meridian, i somehow lost confidence in mechanics, the topic that i've been rather confident at all this time. And by some inverse relationship, my confidence in stats increased, but very slightly though... hmmm some relationship.

oh well, just left s papers. err anyone has any advice or idea on how to mug this?

oh well here's a random photo:

taken on the very old 317. volvo B10M, body make is by Alexander i think. yup the one that rattles, whose seats are still the sticky dark blue upholstery, and just windows, no aircon. oh and the bus stopping strip still works, you know that black strip on the ceiling of the bus? yupz built to last, these old babes...

and below is a really nice story.. hope you enjoy it:

A group of professional people posed this question to a group of 4 to 8
year-olds, "What does love mean?"
The answers they got were broader and deeper than anyone could have
imagined. See what you think:

"When my grandmother got arthritis, she couldn't bend over and paint her
toenails anymore.

So my grandfather does it for her all the time, even when his hands got
arthritis too. That's love." Rebecca- age 8

"When someone loves you, the way they say your name is different.
You just know that your name is safe in their mouth." Billy - age 4

"Love is when a girl puts on perfume and a boy puts on shaving cologne and
they go out and smell each other." Karl - age 5

"Love is when you go out to eat and give somebody most of your French fries
without making them give you any of theirs." Chrissy - age 6

"Love is what makes you smile when you're tired." Terri - age 4

"Love is when my mommy makes coffee for my daddy and she takes a sip before
giving it to him, to make sure the taste is OK." Danny - age 7

"Love is what's in the room with you at Christmas if you stop opening presents and listen." Bobby - age 7 (Wow!)

"If you want to learn to love better, you should start with a friend who
you hate," Nikka - age 6 (we need a few million more Nikka's on this planet)

"Love is when you tell a guy you like his shirt, then he wears it everyday."
Noelle - age 7

"Love is like a little old woman and a little old man who are still friends
even after they know each other so well." Tommy - age 6

"During my piano recital, I was on a stage and I was scared. I looked at
all the people watching me and saw my daddy waving and smiling.
He was the only one doing that. I wasn't scared anymore." Cindy - age 8

"My mommy loves me more than anybody .
You don't see anyone else kissing me to sleep at night." Clare - age 6

"Love is when Mommy gives Daddy the best piece of chicken." Elaine-age 5

"Love is when Mommy sees Daddy smelly and sweaty and still says he is
handsomer than Brad Pitt ." Chris - age 7

"Love is when your puppy licks your face even after you left him alone all
day." Mary Ann - age 4

"I know my older sister loves me because she gives me all her old clothes
and has to go out and buy new ones." Lauren - age 4

"When you love somebody, your eyelashes go up and down and little stars
come out of you." (what an image) Karen - age 7

"You really shouldn't say 'I love you' unless you mean it. But if you mean
it, you should say it a lot. People forget." Jessica - age 8

And the final one -- Author and lecturer Leo Buscaglia once talked about a
contest he was asked to judge.

The purpose of the contest was to find the most caring child.

The winner was a four year old child whose next door neighbor was an
elderly gentleman who had recently lost his wife.

Upon seeing the man cry, the little boy went into the old gentleman's yard,
climbed onto his lap, and just sat there.

When his Mother asked what he had said to the neighbor, the little boy
said, "Nothing, I just helped him cry"

When there is nothing left but God, that is when you find out that God is
all you need.

Thursday, September 14, 2006

life still goes on

yup... nothing much going on... life still goes on

Wednesday, September 13, 2006

a real Uncle

few mins left till i turn 18.... not really excited or happy whatsoever, cuz:

1) It's now right in the middle of my PRELIMS!!!
2) I'm officially an adult( ie do sth wrong, go straight to jail)

so as an adult, you are expected to behave more maturely, be more weary of your actions. when you do silly things, people will hound you down because of that.

aiya... there are still so much things that I wanna do as a youth, but guess its not so possilbe now. what with the responsibilities of studying, then working to support yourself etc.. in this little pressure cooker, how to do so much things at one time?

oh well... i'm aging... and my youth is flying away... help! Preserve me, my strength, life is zapped from the worries of the world!!! and those spastic papers!! Grr

Saturday, September 09, 2006


oh well bq today... decided to take a short breather to go down and take a look at the results and support support lah.. didn't know this breather was gonna be shorter than I thought.

so ok, on the whole, the top team was 4th in Singapore, so YAY!!! -charades, confetti exploding- Yup good job guys... hope you guys did really have a jolly jolly good time, like I did when i was in sec 2 and sec 3. yup guess these are the kind of stuff that really makes our time in the 12th so much more memorable and enjoyable yeah? guess its also these kind of events that really bond the different cohorts together, yeah? so yup hope you guys continue to stay close to one another ok?

well, the road home came so much faster than expected. thot i could just stay back talk cock with the guys, but well, it wasn't gonna be the case. sigh, so close yet so far.

you know, it really got me thinking on the way back. am I really supposed to stay on, or just say bye, since i've done my job already? yeah... gotta really pray and seek about this...


Mr Kan: Mr Ng, this is our result. Calculate: 6-2+4-4=
Mr NG: Zero ah?
Rest of us: ...
MR Sim: (impersonating Mr Ng) Eh, I don't teach Maths. I teach geo-phy.

Monday, September 04, 2006


yeah guess all of you all have heard the tragic news: World famous crocodile hunter Steve Irwin passed away this afternoon after being stung in the heart by a stringray while filming for a documentary in the Great Barrier Reef.

Pretty ironic huh? That the crocodile hunter passed away because of a stringray??? And furthermore, he got stung in his heart... wah like so zhun.. so accurate...

you know, this got me wondering again about the great fragileness of life. You can be enjoying what you do this moment and then you're dead in the next minute. phew pretty scary huh? and yet, I guess the hunter still lived his life without regrets, for he has been doing what he has always wanted to do for the rest of his life, ain't it? just that, well, didn't think he would have wanted to leave this world so suddenly, so quickly.. but it has never been up to us to decide when we die...

So yeah, guess the lesson for us is to just treasure the life that we have today. to be thankful that we still wake up the next morning, ready to face a new day; to be thankful that we can still breathe, see, smell, hear, talk etc... yeah all the small things of life that make it all the more worth living...

and yeah guess one thing we can thank dear Steve Irwin is his courage to live his dreams. That's right,


else life also pretty sian ah?



"He died doing what he enjoyed doing best"


now give me a kiss